Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2014 Archive Aug 1

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


aurorait.com

aurorait.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Nick (talk) 22:07, 1 August 2014 (UTC)

Anji03

Anji03 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) - Concerted spamming across many Indian banking articles to introduce a particular website in ELs. Brianhe (talk) 19:30, 4 August 2014 (UTC)

tiredeal.co.il: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com - I've been looking at new users, and this has appeared on several of their user pages. The format is to start with what appears to be a bio of a user, ending with "visit my webpage (stuff in Hebrew)". Oiyarbepsy (talk) 05:13, 8 August 2014 (UTC)

 Defer to Global blacklist MER-C 11:09, 8 August 2014 (UTC)

Sports Marketing Partners

SMP Allen (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

Unblock my URL on Wikipedia Spam List

When I add relevant external link on Wikipedia articles they showed me this message:

...

Your edit was not saved because it contains a new external link to a site registered on Wikipedia's blacklist. To save your changes now, you must go back and remove the blocked link (shown below), and then save. Note that if you used a redirection link or URL shortener (like e.g. 'goo.gl', 't.co', 'youtu.be', 'bit.ly'), you may still be able to save your changes by using the direct, non-shortened link - you generally obtain the non-shortened link by following the link, and copying the contents of the address bar of your web-browser after the page has loaded. Links containing 'google.com/url?' are resulting from a copy/paste from the result page of a Google search - please follow the link on the result page, and copy/paste the contents of the address bar of your web-browser after the page has loaded. If you feel the link is needed, you can: Request that the entire website be allowed, that is, removed from the local or global spam blacklists (check both lists to see which one is affecting you). Request that just the specific page be allowed, without unblocking the whole website, by asking on the spam whitelist talk page. Blacklisting indicates past problems with the link, so any requests should clearly demonstrate how inclusion would benefit Wikipedia.

...

I want to Unblock my URL on Wikipedia Spam List. my url is

virtualclinic365.blogspot — Preceding unsigned comment added by Skincarez4u (talkcontribs) 06:46, 9 August 2014 (UTC)

filmznews.in

Google Analytics ID: UA-50848731 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spammers

Blacklisted. MER-C 11:05, 8 August 2014 (UTC)

Blacklist evasion (already!):
Also abuse of Google. MER-C 10:23, 9 August 2014 (UTC)

staypoints.blogspot.com/

link
related links
accounts

A blog-front-end being spammed into multiple articles, disguised as a ref. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 16:56, 11 August 2014 (UTC)

Simsmi (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

filmtvfan (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) (from a long time ago)

nzonscreen.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Basically every edit seems to include a link to the site, possibly two to NZ On Screen, right from their first edit. Never made any of the mistakes typical of a new user, so as the feel of a user who changes accounts regularly to hide behaviour, is there a way to sort external links by the order in which they were added, so we can check for previous socks? The site is theoretically reputable, but if they keep spamming us maybe not. Stuartyeates (talk) 07:10, 12 August 2014 (UTC)

As per this tweet I've been in contact with these people and they're saying it was a new internet who has been put right. Stuartyeates (talk) 20:10, 13 August 2014 (UTC)
>Is there a way to sort external links by the order in which they were added
I think linksearch may already do that to some extent. I'll look in the DB as well. MER-C 07:22, 14 August 2014 (UTC)
Correction: if there are two identical external links, linksearch orders them by insertion date. The DB is currently inaccessible. MER-C 11:12, 14 August 2014 (UTC)
Nothing in the DB. MER-C 09:23, 16 August 2014 (UTC)

217.41.41.130 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

persistent adding of promotional material for Cooper_Research_Technology despite talk page warnings. now uses redirected domains to disguise the links: [1]]

also Special:Contributions/Syed.zamir.rizvi, undisclosed (but listed) as marketing director for said company.

172.12.225.38 (talk) 18:33, 12 August 2014 (UTC)

different company, same game: Special:Contributions/N._Detlefsen

172.12.225.38 (talk) 08:24, 18 August 2014 (UTC)

booklebanonhotels.com

Spammers

MER-C 11:23, 18 August 2014 (UTC)

kaisergame.com

http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Kaiser_(card_game)&action=history

Appears to be modifying page in preparation for lawsuit. 162.219.179.67 (talk) 03:00, 19 August 2014 (UTC)

findarticles.com

Apparently this was once a useful website that hosted materials that many of our articles cite as references but the url now just redirects to search.com. Would it be worthwhile to ask a bot operator to remove or perhaps just comment out all of these URLs (but leaving all of the other bibliographic information, of course) since this is now just spam? ElKevbo (talk) 21:05, 19 August 2014 (UTC)

childrengarment.com

Spammers

MER-C 12:41, 20 August 2014 (UTC)

techleaks.us

Google Analytics ID: UA-52726846 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spammers

MER-C 12:47, 20 August 2014 (UTC)

cinesprint.com

Google Analytics ID: UA-15106042 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spam pages
Sites spammed
Spammers

MER-C 12:56, 21 August 2014 (UTC)

webvirtue.com

Users
Domain

webvirtue.com: Linksearch en - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frMER-C Cross-wiki • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advancedCOIBot-Local - COIBot-XWiki - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.org • Live link: http://spam.webvirtue.com

Users have been replacing dead refs in a number of very different articles (such as Netscape, Left 4 Dead, Web search engine, and Mark Pilgrim) with a link to their web design company - which needless to say has no relevance at all to any of the articles. In the interest of discouraging this kind of vandalism, which is becoming more and more frequent, I suggest blacklisting the link. --bonadea contributions talk 10:42, 22 August 2014 (UTC)

booksminority.com

Google Analytics ID: UA-53772080 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spam pages
Sites spammed
Spammers

MER-C 12:39, 22 August 2014 (UTC)

festgift.com

links
accounts

Commercial linkspam being added to multiple articles. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 17:48, 22 August 2014 (UTC)

Also, in this edit, the report was blanked by user:Ashk.k.gupta from this page. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 21:06, 22 August 2014 (UTC)

fbadssecrets.com

links
accounts

IPs repeatedly adding variations of the same link. IPs appear to be dynamic and all from the same region in Pakistan, and user has not responded to posts on talk pages. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 19:21, 20 August 2014 (UTC)

Bump. MER-C 03:56, 26 August 2014 (UTC)

paragraph added sounds like an ad

http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Memory_sport

the heading EPIMEMORY & NEUROBICS and the two large paragraphs after it sound like an ad. no ref. are given, and the change log shows the username of the editor to be smilar to the president of the company selling the method.

please note, i am not a watcher or editor of this page, just noticed the content and i think it should be flagged as spam. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 121.73.23.101 (talk) 10:32, 28 August 2014 (UTC)

Reverted, thanks for reporting. MER-C 11:53, 28 August 2014 (UTC)

Spamming

Hi, I have added a link to my website to the following page again as somebody from IP 86.23.127.50 took it down without my permission. I suspect that this user is a competitor in the same line of business. Page is http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Garrard_Transcription_Turntable&diff=623164469&oldid=593386165 My link is www.colisiumdevelopments.co.uk relating to refurbishment of the turntable.

In trying to find out more I have found that it is considered spamming if links to other websites are added, yet there is a section on the page for this purpose.

Can you please confirm the position with regard to adding links and also please warn the person at IP 86.23.127.50 not to remove perfectly good information.

Thanks --86.29.159.80 (talk) 19:04, 28 August 2014 (UTC)

Obvious SPA disputed

When a user registers an account and does nothing but add an external link to an outsorucing company, I consider that single purpose account spamming, with a likely WP:COI. Another user disagrees with my assessment. Thoughts? OhNoitsJamie Talk 14:49, 29 August 2014 (UTC)

Odd behavior

A new user (User:Rintabsion) has been hopping through user pages adding links to Amazon pages for albums, mostly of Japanese albums. Examples: Guruguru Curtain, Oide Shampoo, Hashire! Bicycle, Natsu no Free & Easy. All links placed under Further Reading. Is this appropriate? Oiyarbepsy (talk) 05:56, 31 August 2014 (UTC)

Spam (trashy) at the top of NFL players page

It has to be recent spam, because the player was only punished by the NFL for domestic abuse in the last couple of days.

The page is "Ray McDonald". I would use the URL "tool window" but you have copy/paste disabled, and it's absurd to type an entire URL.

I would also paste a copy of the spam to look for but you have copy/paste disabled. Suffice it to say unless you want a Wiki page to describe an NFL player as a "Piece of human excrement" it is indeed spam.

Bear with my ineptitude; it's the first time I've contributed something. When I have more time to spend I'll continue to read tutorials.

My primary concern was to report the spam so it gets removed, for you see I'm a journalist with several websites, and hate spam.

98.95.90.2 (talk) 18:00, 31 August 2014 (UTC) --98.95.90.2 (talk) 18:00, 31 August 2014 (UTC)

Not spam, but vandalism which was removed. Thanks for reporting, though. WP:BLPN might be a better place in the future. --NeilN talk to me 18:11, 31 August 2014 (UTC)